Friday, March 27, 2009

Support Women Artists.......NOW!

sandraoh


Ahhhhhhh! I just spent 24 hours working on my website. I actually worked so long in front of the computer that I got leg cramps that were as bad as the ones I got during my flight to Tokyo. But here it is: The new and improved version, ready just in time for SWAN day. Never heard of SWAN day? Here, I stole this text from their website:



SWAN Day/Support Women Artists Now Day is a new international holiday that celebrates women artists. It is an annual event taking place on the last Saturday of Women’s History Month (March).

Please join us for the Second International SWAN Day on Saturday, March 28, 2009.
By focusing attention on the work of women artists, SWAN Day helps people imagine what the world might be like if women’s art and perspectives were fully integrated into all of our lives.


To check-out what events are in your area you can go to the Events Map thingy. They even have an International Event listing. Oh, Oh, Oh and take a wild freakin’ guess at what country is curiously missing from the global list of events. Hmmm. I might just do one myself next year to save face. Jeez.

So, since there are no SWAN day events to go to I’m heading over to Art Metz to check out some art. If you re-call, Art Metz is the annual art fair that I was in last year. It was great, but it was a lot of work and I decided that I just didn’t want to do it this year. I am however looking forward to checking out other artist’s work. French artists are crap when it comes to marketing their work. There. I said it. So, we’ll see how many cold shoulders and snubs we manage during the opening night.

*rolling eyes and pretending to be a snotty french swan*

2 comments:

Shanster said...

Thank-you for posting this cuz I am a moron and couldn't find your work otherwise! I can't wait to see!

Mae said...

This may be sexist, and I need to ask myself why I feel this way, but this is the first time that I have seen Sandra Oh as beautiful....she just looked so alive and free and pretty in that clip....maybe its the earrings and the makeup, but she looks great in colors...those doctor scrubs don't do her justice....okay, shallow rant over...love your blog btw!!!